Skip to Main Content

UMBC Honorary Degrees Awarded and Commencement Speakers

2015

Luz Vega-Marquis                                                                Public Service

Andrea Mitchell                                                                     Public Service

 

2014

Mary Schmidt Campbell                                                      Fine Arts

 

2013

Roger W. Ferguson, Jr.                                                       Public Service

Nancy Cantor                                                                        Science

 

2012

 

 

2011

 
Rodney C. Adkins Science
Jeffrey R. Immelt Public Service
Marie M. Klawe Public Service
2010
Hon. Steny H. Hoyer* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
G. Wayne Clough Science
2009
Thomas Friedman Humane Letters
Shirley Tilghman Science
Peter Agre Science
Karen Davis Public Service
2008
Virginia Dresher Public Service
Paul S. Sarbanes Public Service
Franco Einaudi Science
Claude Steele Science
2007
Betsy and George Sherman Public Service
Judith Rodin Humane Letters
William Brody Science
2006
Soloman H. Snyder Science
Richard Broadhead Humane Letters
Alan Lightman Humanities
2005
Mary Ann E. Mears Fine Arts
2004
William Foege Scienc
Ursula M. Burns Engineering
William A. Haseltine Science
2003
Elias A. Zerthouni Science
William “Brit” Kirwan* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
2002
Joseph Bordogna* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
John C. Erickson* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
2001
Marian Wright Edelman Public Service
Hon. Barbara Hoffman Public Service
Robert E. Kahn Science
Hon. Howard Rawlings Public Service
2000
Thomas R. Chech Science
Robert W. Deutsch Science
Jeong H. Kim* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
Mayo Adams Shattuck, III Public Service
1999
Rita Rossi Colwell Science
John C. Erickson Public Service
Nancy A. Erickson Public Service
Darielle Dunn Lineman Arts
Earl Louise Linehan Arts
Eunice Kennedy Shriver Public Service
Sargent Shriver Public Service
1998
Daniel Saul Goldin Science
1997
Carl Djerassi Science
John H. Gibbons Science
Ira C. Magaziner Public Administration
Donna E. Shalala Public Service
1996
Stephen M. Case Science
Purnell W. Choppin Science
J. Robert Kerrey Public Service
1995
Edward Ray McCracken Science
Otto Ludwig Piene Fine Arts
Harold Eliot Varmus Science
1994
Shirley Sears Chater Humane Letters
M. Joycelyn Elders* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
Louis J. Goldstein Humane Letters
William Hackerman Engineering
William C. Richardson Humane Letters
Nelson John Sabatini Public Service
William Donald Schaefer Laws
Lisbeth Bamberger Schoor Humane Letters
Carole Simpson Humane Letters
Harold H. Wolf Laws
1993
R. Charles Avara Public Service
Perter D. Lax Science
Robert E. Meyerhoff Humane Letters
Barbara A. Mikulski Letters
1992
Henry Cisneros Public Service
Nancy Graves Fine Arts
Emmett Paige, Jr. Laws
1991
Robert Coles Humane Letters
Ralph Gibson Fine Arts
Arthur Kornberg Science
Enolia McMillan Public Service
1990
Taylor Branch Humane Letters
Eli Solomon Jacobs Humane Letters
Gwendolyn Stewart King Public Service
1989
Paul Duke Laws
Frances Morton Froelicher Public Services
Kou-ting Li Science
Max Roach Music
1988
Lyn P. Meyerhoff Fine Arts
Benjamin A. Quarles Humane Letters
Walter Sondheim, Jr. Public Service
Hiltgunt Margret Zassenhaus Humane Letters
1987
LaSalle D. Leffall, Jr. Science
Charles McC, Mathias, Jr. Science
1986
John G. St.Clair Drake Letters
Reg Murphy Public Service
Pauline Oliveros Music
Rudolph G. Penner Public Service
James P. Grant Public Service
Walter Rosenblum Fine Arts
1985
Robert M. Ball Public Administration
Dorothy Kent Hill Humanities
Alice Gwathney Pinderhughes Public Service
Maxine Frank Singer Science
Chia Chen Tan Science
1984
Robert Todd Duncan Fine Arts
Stephan Jay Gould Science
Raymond V. Haysbert, Sr. Public Service
Roger Rosenblatt Humane Letters
1983
Donald D. Brown Science
John L. Crew, Sr. Public Service
Lotte Jacobi Fine Arts
Albin O. Kuhn Public Service
William Arthur Lewis Laws
1982
Tom L. Freudenheim Fine Arts
John M. Sheehan Public Service
Maxim Shostakovich Fine Arts
Rosalyn S. Yalow Science
1981
Sterling A. Brown Humanities
Jon Franklin Humane Letters
1980
Ernst L. Boyer Public Service
Lucille Clifton Humane Letters
Donald A. Henderson Science
1979
Peter Gay Letters
C.L.R. James Humane Letters
1978
John Barademas Laws
Halden Keffer Hartline Science
Ola Belle Reed Humane Letters
1977
Louis Kaplan Letters
Richard Lattimore Humane Letters
Albert S. Sabin Science
1976
James S. Ackerman Humane Letters
1975
Alice Mitchell Rivlin Laws
1974
Malcolm Charles Moos Laws
1973
B.F. Skinner Humane Letters
1972
King V. Cheek Laws
1971
Patricia Roberts Harris Laws
1970
Howard K. Smith Humane Letters